phone 1300 038 259

X

Choose Login Type:

Member Login:

Practice Login:

Coming soon.

Privacy Policy

  1. Policy
    1. WellOne Pty Ltd (ACN 602 164 876) (WellOne) is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). WellOne understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how WellOne manages your personal information, including WellOne’s obligations and your rights in respect of WellOne’s dealings with your personal information.
    2. Please take a moment to read WellOne’s Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via WellOne’s website at http://wellone.com.au (Website).
  2. Types of personal information WellOne collects
    1. The type of personal information WellOne may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information/credit card information. WellOne may also ask for information such as job function, job title, industry sector, company and country.
    2. Where you do not wish to provide WellOne with your personal information, WellOne may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.
  3. Purposes for handling your personal information
    1. As a general rule, WellOne only processes personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. WellOne will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. WellOne uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.
    2. WellOne collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:
      1. provide you with WellOne’s services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account opening procedures;
      3. communicate with you regarding the services you have requested;
      4. comply with WellOne’s legal and regulatory obligations; and
      5. otherwise to manage WellOne’s business.
  4. Use and disclosure of your personal information
    1. Some of the primary purposes for which WellOne uses and discloses personal information include:
      1. maintaining customer records;
      2. supply of services;
      3. account keeping and invoicing; and
      4. administering WellOne accounts with you.
    2. WellOne may also use and disclose your personal information that WellOne collects for a secondary purpose. A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which WellOne may collect your personal information include:
      1. marketing WellOne services to you;
      2. services development;
      3. customer and market research; and
      4. to keep you informed of any changes to WellOne’s business, services or other offerings that may be of interest to you.
    3. WellOne may disclose your personal information in the delivery of WellOne’s services which you have requested, including in dealings with energy suppliers. WellOne otherwise does not generally disclose your personal information to third parties or organisations, unless they are contracted or employed to provide administrative services on WellOne’s behalf and are bound by the APPs.
    4. WellOne will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.
  5. Protection of personal information
    1. WellOne treats your personal information with the greatest of care. WellOne maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. WellOne further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.
  6. Direct marketing
    1. Like most businesses, marketing is important to WellOne’s continued success. WellOne has a unique range of products and services that it provides to members and customers. WellOne would therefore like to stay in touch with members and customers and let them know about new opportunities. WellOne may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions.
    2. WellOne may disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.
    3. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from WellOne. You can make this request by contacting WellOne’s Privacy Officer.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information
    1. You may contact WellOne’s Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that WellOne holds about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasion when WellOne refuses access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. WellOne may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by WellOne.
    2. WellOne is not obliged to correct any of your personal information if WellOne does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If WellOne refuses a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
  8. Overseas transfers of personal information
    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide.
    2. WellOne may disclose personal information between its related bodies corporate, where permitted under the Privacy Act. WellOne may therefore disclose personal information to its associated entities in other countries.
    3. As at the date of this Privacy Policy, WellOne is not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients. If in future WellOne proposes to disclose personal information overseas, WellOne will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. WellOne will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.
    4. By providing your personal information to WellOne, you consent to WellOne disclosing your personal information to the overseas recipients as set out in 9.2 for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating WellOne’s business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.
    5. If you do not want WellOne to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let WellOne know.
    6. From time to time WellOne may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to WellOne, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing WellOne with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.
  9. Resolving personal information concerns
    1. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how WellOne handles your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at [email protected] or write to:
      Hew Gibbs
      The Privacy Officer
      WellOne Pty Ltd
      PO Box 268
      Ingle Farm SA 5098
      Once a query has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.
    2. If you are not satisfied, you may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: [email protected]
  10. Changes
    1. WellOne reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of the Privacy Policy is available on our Website at http://wellone.com.au.

The last update to this document was 19 August 2017

X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -